concrete pump machine

Concrete Pump Machine

Concrete pump machine, an effective tool for pumping various concrete materials, is composed of pump and pipe. Under the influence of high pressure, concrete material can be pumped along the pipeline continuously. Here, I’d like to share some basic knowledge of pumping machine from such aspects: concrete pump models, construction of pumping systems, concrete pump working principles, manufacturers, etc.

Concrete Pump Models

Generally speaking, concrete pump is divided into two types: diesel concrete pump and electric concrete pump. Our company can provide you different concrete pump models.

A. Diesel concrete pump

Diesel concrete pumps in our company are BS30-10-56R, HBTS40-10-82R, HBTS50-12-62R, HBTS60-13-129R, HBTS80-16-129R, HBTS90-18-176R and so on.

BS30
BS30
  • Max. theo. output(L/H): 30 m3/h
  • Max. pumping pressure: 10MPa
  • Max. vertical pumping distance: 120m
  • Max. horizontal pumping distance: 500m

HBTS40
HBTS40
  • Max. theo. output(L/H): 40 m3/h
  • Max. pumping pressure: 10/5.3MPa
  • Max. vertical pumping distance: 120m
  • Max. horizontal pumping distance: 500m

HBTS50
HBTS50
  • Max. theo. output(L/H): 50 m3/h
  • Max. pumping pressure: 11.7/7MPa
  • Max. vertical pumping distance: 160m
  • Max. horizontal pumping distance: 600m


HBTS60
HBTS60
  • Max. theo. output(L/H): 60 m3/h
  • Max. pumping pressure: 13/7.6MPa
  • Max. vertical pumping distance: 200m
  • Max. horizontal pumping distance: 800m

HBTS80
HBTS80
  • Max. theo. output(L/H): 80 m3/h
  • Max. pumping pressure: 16/8.6MPa
  • Max. vertical pump distance: 210m
  • Max. horizontal pump distance: 1000m

HBTS90
HBTS90
  • Max. theo. output(L/H): 90 m3/h
  • Max. pumping pressure: 18/11.5MPa
  • Max. vertical pump distance: 360m
  • Max. horizontal pump distance: 1600m

ItemUnitBS30-10-56RHBTS40-10-82RHBTS50-12-62RHBTS60-13-129RHBTS80-16-129RHBTS90-18-176R
Max. theo. concrete output(L/H)m3/h3040/2660/3680/4085/50100/64
Max.concrete pumping pressureMPa1010/5.311.7/713/7.616/8.618/11.5
Concrete cylinder diameter* strokemm1400×12001800×1300180×1300200×1650200×1800200×1800
Hopper capacity*feeding heightL×mm400×1200400×1100500×1300680×1400680×1400380×1400
Outlet diametermmФ100Ф150Ф150Ф180Ф180Ф180
PowerkW568262129129176
Rotate speedRMN180021002100220022002300
Pumping system pressureMPa2631.531.5323232
Mixing system pressureMPa6-86-86-8888
Capacity of oil tankL260370370580580580
Max. concrete pumping distance(vertical)M120120160200210360
Max. concrete pumping distance(horizontal )M50050060080010001600
Max. aggregate diametermmScree
10 20
Scree
40 50
Slick scree:50
Scree:40
Slick scree:50
Scree:40
Slick scree:50
Scree:40
Slick scree:50
Scree:40
Inside diameter of delivering pipemmФ80-100Ф125Ф125Ф125Ф125Ф125
Dimension(length*width*height)mm4500*1750*16005000*1850*17005000*2100*22606000*2160*26006000*2200*22505900*2075*2650
Total weightKg350045004000648065007300

B. Electric concrete pump

There are mainly five types of electric concrete pumps: BS30-10-37, HBTS40-13-45, HBTS50-12-75, HBTS60-13-90, HBTS80-16-110. In order to understand concrete pump working principle, I’d like to introduce the construction of pumping system to you firstly. As pumping system is the main system for the process of pumping concrete.

BS30
BS30

  • Max. theo. output(L/H): 30 m3/h
  • Max. pumping pressure: 10MPa
  • Max. vertical pumping distance: 100m
  • Max. horizontal pumping distance: 300m

HBTS40
HBTS40
  • Max. theo. output(L/H): 40/23 m3/h
  • Max. pumping pressure: 13/6MPa
  • Max. vertical pumping distance: 180m
  • Max. horizontal pumping distance: 600m

HBTS50
HBTS50
  • Max. theo. output(L/H): 56/33 m3/h
  • Max. pumping pressure: 12/7MPa
  • Max. vertical pumping distance: 150m
  • Max. horizontal pumping distance: 700m


HBTS60
HBTS60
  • Max. theo. output(L/H): 82/48 m3/h
  • Max. pumping pressure: 13/7MPa
  • Max. vertical pumping distance: 200m
  • Max. horizontal pumping distance: 800m

HBTS80
HBTS80
  • Max. theo. output(L/H): 84/50 m3/h
  • Max. pumping pressure: 16/8.5MPa
  • Max. vertical pump distance: 220m
  • Max. horizontal pump distance: 1000m

HBTS90
HBTS90
  • Max. theo. output(L/H): 90 m3/h
  • Max. pumping pressure: 18/11.5MPa
  • Max. vertical pump distance: 360m
  • Max. horizontal pump distance: 1600m

ItemUnitBS30-10-37HBTS40-13-45HBTS50-12-75HBTS60-13-90HBTS80-16-110
Max. theo. concrete output(L/H)m3/h3040/2356/3382/4884/50
Max.concrete pumping pressureMPa1013/612/713/716/8.5
Concrete cylinder diameter* strokemmФ140×845Ф160×1100Ф180×1200Ф200×1650Ф200×1800
Hopper capacity*feeding heightL×mm400×1100400×1100400×1240800×1400800×1400
Outlet diametermmФ100Ф125Ф125Ф180Ф180
PowerkW37457590110
Rotate speedRMN14801480148014801480
Pumping system pressureMPa1828303232
Mixing system pressureMPa6-88866-8
Capacity of oil tankL260370370560560
Max. concrete pumping distance(vertical )M100180150200220
Max. concrete pumping distance(horizontal )M3006007008001000
Max. aggregate diametermmSlick scree 20Slick scree 30
Scree 20
Slick scree 30/40
Scree 20
Slick scree 50
Scree 40
Slick scree 50
Scree 40
Inside diameter of delivering pipemmФ80Ф80Ф125Ф125Ф125
Dimension(length*width*height)mm3400x1420x16004500x1750x16004800x1850x17705900x2000x22605900x2100x2250
Total weightKg23003200300063006300

The structure of pumping system

This system consists of the hopper, concrete conveying cylinder, main oil cylinder, etc.

1. The hopper

The hopper, welded by steel plates, is used for storing concrete to make sure the normal process of feeding. It is used for feeding. In addition, there is a S valve in it.

2. Concrete conveying cylinder

The concrete conveying cylinder valve connects the hopper and water tank, in which there are two concrete pistons.

3.  Main oil cylinder

The last part is main oil cylinder. It is plated with hard chromium on the surface in order to avoid rusting.

Hopper
Hopper
Concrete Conveying Cylinder
Concrete Conveying Cylinder
Main Oil Cylinder
Main Oil Cylinder

In order to maximize pumping efficiency, our company always adopts high-quality parts. Pumping system has to endure a great impact when concrete pump starts working. So the parts have to be wear resistant. Take S valve as an example. S valve is in the hopper, which can compensate wear clearance automatically and get a great sealing performance. It consists of wear plate and wear ring. They are made of hard alloy, thus the service life of wear plate and wear ring is extended.

Concrete Pump Working Principle

When the machine start to pumping concrete, the pumping system works in this way.

1. After pressure oil of the hydraulic system enters into the main cylinder, one piston rod is extended and the other piston rod is retracted.

2. Then, the concrete conveying piston, which connects the main cylinder piston rod, starts self-absorbing in the conveying cylinder when it has to retract.

3. The concrete in the hopper is sucked into the conveying cyclider under the influence of atmospheric pressure and stirring blade.

4. At the same time, under the action of oil pressure, the other main cylinder promotes the piston rod out of the cylinder. Meanwhile, concrete piston pushes concrete out of this conveying cylinder.

5. After this action is completed, the system automatically changes the direction and makes pressure oil get into the other main cylinder. Later, it will complete another travel of sucking and pumping.

In short, this a repeated process. Just in this way, concrete in the hopper is continuously sucked in and out of the conveying cyclinder and pumped to the operation point.

Structure of Concrete Pump Machine
Structure of Concrete Pump Machine
Working Status of Concrete Pump
Working Status of Concrete Pump

Concrete Pump Machine Manufacturers

Among numerous suppliers, Beston Group is an excellent choice.

On one hand, we can provide you with excellent machine. And you can always get a reasonable and professional advices. In addition, our pump for concrete has been exported to USA, Russia, New Zealand, Philippines, Guinea, Romania, Pakistan, Ukraine, Botswanna, Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan, Oman, Inner Mongolia, etc. And the concrete pump machines are favored by various people all over the world.

Aimix Concrete Pumping Machine is Delivering
Aimix Concrete Pumping Machine is Delivering

On the other hand, we can promise you timely delivery. Delivery date is very important to production plan. Cooperating with us makes your production plan go well on time.

Last but not least, you can get perfect after-service from us. For example, we provide free training so that you can raise the operation proficiency. What’s more, we also have field service if you need.

So if you are going to purchase concrete pumps, such as stationary concrete pump, welcome to contact us. It’s our pleasure to communicate with you.

Please feel free to give your inquiry in the form below. We will reply in 24 hours.